United Kingdom
Advanced search
Osprey will be working from home from Tuesday 17th March. We plan to continue all our operations, while reducing risk of infection by having staff work from home. Please note that we are doing our best to manage incoming post and parcels. For the time being please refrain from sending items to our offices and please assume that items that you have sent to us, have not arrived with their intended recipient. Our priority remains the wellbeing of staff, authors, customers, freelancers, suppliers and distributors. We would like to thank all for their support whilst we transition to virtual operations.

Forum

You have 0 bookmarked item(s)
Viewing Topic "The Loss of the Carrier HMS Glorious, 8 June 1940"
  Topic Description
Posted by: KenA
Posted on: 10/05/2020 18:36:17

5 Item(s)     Sort:  Newest Oldest

per page
 
  Post
Posted by: KenA
Total Posts: 124
Joined Date: Tuesday, 15 October 2013

During the Covid-19 lockdown in my part of the world I started pursuing one of the many questions that bug me.  In this particular case it concerned what led up to the sinking of HMS Glorious and has there been a cover-up and, if so, why?  The general story of the loss of the British aircraft carrier, HMS Glorious (a converted WWI battlecruiser) and its two escorting destroyers (HMS Ardent and HMS Acasta) is fairly well known.

The three warships were taking part in Operation Alphabet, the evacuation of Allied forces from Narvik in Northern Norway that had been taking place at about the same time as the evacuation at Dunkirk.  At 3.00am on 8 June 1940 Glorious, with the two destroyers, was detached from the rest of the Allied fleet so as to make for Scapa Flow at all speed, while the main body of the fleet, headed by the carrier HMS Ark Royal (Vice Admiral Lionel Wells), proceeded to escort the slower convoy back to Britain.

At 3.45pm on the 8th the Glorious and her escorts were spotted by the German battleships Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, which had put out to sea two days earlier.  The Glorious had no aircraft in the air to provide early warning of approaching enemy (it didn’t even have anyone posted up in its crowsnest to keep a watch out).  Further, it had no aircraft on the flight deck armed and ready to take-off in the event of an attack.  To make matters worse there was conflict between the Glorious’ captain (Captain Guy D’Oyly-Hughes) and his two senior flying officers (Cmdr John B Heath and Lt Cmdr Paul Slessor).  The captain had Heath put ashore at Scapa Flow in the Orkneys, to face later court martial, prior to the Glorious sailing for Norway in mid-May.  All was not well.

Unsurprisingly, the battle was relatively short and one-sided.  The two German battleships opened fire at 4.30pm at a range of 20,000 yards, scoring direct hits on the bridge and flight deck of the carrier with the third and subsequent salvoes.  By 5.20pm Glorious was dead in the water, little more than a hulk, and sinking fast.

The two destroyers did their brave and suicidal best to protect the Glorious, but both were smashed by the enemy’s big guns and sunk in the next 45 minutes - but not before Acasta had launched a torpedo, which hit abreast of Scharnhorst’s after turret, inflicting serious damage requiring the warship to undertake emergency repairs at Trondheim in Norway.

The German battleships did not stop to pick up survivors.  Some 900 men went into the cold northern waters that evening.  The British were unaware that the three ships had been lost until the following day when the Germans announced the sinkings (Or did they?  See later references to HMS Devonshire).  Hour after hour men waited in the cold water and in open rafts as their shipmates slipped away around them.  When Norwegian fishing vessels finally found them nearly three days later, only 40 remained alive (including one each from Ardent and Acasta).  The death toll of 1,519 exceeded any of the other great British naval disasters of the war.  Among the dead were Captain D’Oyly-Hughes and Lt Cmdr Slessor.

An Admiralty Board of Enquiry was held within days of the 34 available survivors returning to Britain; its finding then sealed until 2041 (an interesting decision that).  However, Ben Jones in his book “The Fleet Air Arm in the Second World War” does contain the following:

55a. Report from Board of Inquiry to Commander-in-Chief, Rosyth (22 June 1940)
[ADM 178/201]
Loss of HMS Glorious, 8 June 1940

In accordance with your Memo. No. 157 of 18th June, a full and careful investigation into the circumstances attending the loss of H.M. Ships ‘Glorious’, ‘Ardent’ and ‘Acasta’, confined to taking the evidence of survivors, has been held and the Board report as follows:
1. (a) H.M. Ships ‘Glorious’, ‘Ardent’ and ‘Acasta’ were lost as a result of enemy action between 1600 and 1800 Saturday 8th June 1940, while on passage after evacuating R.A.F. Fighter Planes from the Norwegian Coast, in a position not precisely ascertainable from the evidence.
(b) The evidence obtained by the Board agrees in all important details with the Narrative compiled by the Commanding Officer of H.M.S. ‘Veteran’ in his letter of the 16th June, forwarded to the Board under cover of the Commander-in-Chief’s Memo H.F.490/114 of 17th June.  The Narrative has been adopted by the Board, and attached to this report.  References to the evidence are made where modifications are necessary.
(c) There were no aircraft of H.M.S. ‘Glorious’ in the air for twelve hours prior to or during the action.
(d) An enemy sighting report was originated in ‘Glorious’ and transmitted on Low Power.  A report that ‘Glorious’ was sinking was originated, but there is insufficient evidence to show if this report was transmitted.
The Board find: -
2. (a) That the ships were sunk in an engagement with superior enemy force.
            H.M.S. ‘Glorious’ by gunfire at ranges outside the range of her own armament.
            H.M.S. ‘Ardent’ by gunfire while laying a smoke screen between the ‘Glorious’ and the enemy.
            H.M.S. ‘Acasta’ by gunfire after pressing home a torpedo attack to 8000 yards.
(b) That the consequences of the action could not have been avoided in the situation in which the ships found themselves, which arose from circumstances beyond the scope of the enquiry, which has been confined to taking the evidence of survivors.
(c) No satisfactory explanation of the absence of precautions in H.M.S. ‘Glorious’ against attacks by surface vessels.
(d) That all officers and men behaved with the utmost devotion to duty during the action and afterwards in accordance with the traditions of the Service…

The above, however, does not resolve where the blame for the disaster lies.  Nor does it reveal the true findings (assuming they exist) of the Board of Enquiry.

Controversy began fairly quickly following the loss of the Glorious.  Questions were raised in the UK Parliament in July 1940, with Richard Stokes, a noted critic of the then government, being a prime mover.  How could such an epic disaster occur and who bore the responsibility?  Given the wartime situation no answers were forthcoming from the Admiralty.  The war moved on and the issue went quiet for some years until in 1946 Stokes raised the matter again.  This time a brief official account was released.  It described a ship travelling independently due to shortage of fuel on a normally safe route that had run out of luck by being in the wrong place at the wrong time.

This fuel explanation was described as “not convincing” by no other than Winston Churchill.  But it was the Navy’s WWII official historian, Captain Stephen Roskill, who in 1980 finally lifted the lid on the controversy in an article for the Sunday Times.  He described an unhappy ship run by a captain whose WWI legend hid incompetence, tyranny and questionable mental stability.  So choleric was D’Oyly-Hughes, asserted Roskill, the sole reason his ship was racing home independently, completely unready for combat, was in order to bring forward a court martial against his former senior flying officer (Cmdr John Heath).

Also steaming home to Britain from Norway, at the same time as HMS Glorious and also independently, was the County-class heavy cruiser HMS Devonshire.  This cruiser was on a special mission for it was carrying the Norwegian royal family (including King Haakon and Crown Prince Olav) and Norwegian government officials (including the Prime Minister Johan Nygaardsvold) from Tromsø to safety in Britain.  On board were a total of 461 passengers.  The Devonshire passed within 80 km (50 miles) of where the Glorious and the two destroyers were sunk.

The Devonshire had been instructed to maintain radio silence due to the importance her ‘cargo’.  There are questions over whether Devonshire received a clear or corrupted message from Glorious advising of the Scharnhorst and Gneisenau attack.  These in turn raise the question of whether the 900 odd crewmen of Glorious and her escorts, who initially survived the German attack, were in some respects sacrificed to protect Devonshire and her Norwegian passengers.  This prompted another round of questions in the UK parliament and an official response from the Ministry of Defence that broadly restated the Admiralty’s original case, particularly over fuel and radio issues.

One thing that most historians (except UK government officialdom) seem to agree on is that the underlying problem that led to the disaster was a human one in the form of the Glorious’ captain Guy D’Oyly-Hughes.  But the Admiralty seems to have a bit of a problem admitting that, maybe because they appointed him to the position.

The last time this matter came up in the UK parliament was in January 1999 (I think).  Below is a link to the UK Hansard record of question and answer session:

https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1999/jan/28/hms-glorious

A documentary film was produced (I think it must have been in the late 1990s) about this affair.  It is available on Youtube and is called ‘Secret History HMS Glorious’.  It is about 56 minutes long.  I’m afraid it does include some ad breaks.  The link is below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1yAahSUiXt4

A new slant came out in the middle of last year when Ben Barker published an article about HMS Glorious and a mysterious Operation Paul.  You’d be hard put to find any other references to Operation Paul but it makes for a good story.  The relevant link is below:

https://www.hmsglorious.com/

I don’t know if we’ll ever know the full story.  The Admiralty certainly doesn’t want it known.  However, my recent delving into the subject has made me want to re-read John Winton’s ‘Carrier Glorious: The Life and Death of an Aircraft Carrier’ (1986) and also to get out and read Geirr Haarr’s ‘The Battle for Norway: April-June 1940’ (2010), which has been sitting too long in my “To Read” pile.

Posted on: 10/05/2020 18:36:18
Posted by: PAUL W
Total Posts: 322
Joined Date: Sunday, 4 January 2015

Ken, very interesting and well researched. Very interesting that its sealed till 2041. Very disturbing to be honest. Of a different note I remember seeing the summing up of the Stephen Ward trial (part of the Perfumo scandal) being classed as secret and sealed until 1946.

Posted on: 10/05/2020 19:10:37
Posted by: Paintybeard
Total Posts: 363
Joined Date: Monday, 4 February 2013

Excellent article Ken, many thanks for this and all the links.

Posted on: 11/05/2020 13:47:41
Posted by: ph
Total Posts: 17
Joined Date: Friday, 12 February 2016

Thank you very much Ken, I did not know anything about this, so double thanks for the article and the links. Great stuff

Posted on: 12/05/2020 14:54:25
Posted by: KenA
Total Posts: 124
Joined Date: Tuesday, 15 October 2013

In my previous post I neglected to mention what happened to Cmdr John Heath, the former senior flying officer of the Glorious who was left behind at Scapa Flow to await court martial.  Well, there was no court martial.  The Admiralty in their wisdom decided instead to post him to be Executive Officer of SS Viking (I think that is what it was called though I stand to be corrected).  This ship was the former HMS Vindex, a seaplane carrier during WWI, and which operated as a civilian passenger/freight ship between the wars and which was requisitioned again by the Royal Navy in 1939.  The vessel served as a troopship through WWII.

At the time John Heath was appointed to the ship it was based at Freetown, Sierra Leone.  He took over command of the ship with the acting rank of Captain in October 1940.  Over two years later, in December 1942, Captain Heath was officially notified:

“Their Lordships have had under review the circumstances which led to your leaving HMS Glorious in May 1940, and I am to inform you that in the official view of the Admiralty no charges involving your honour or professional reputation stand against you.”

Now wasn’t that uncommonly considerate and civil of their Lordships?  There were attempts in the immediate post-war years to get the bravery of the captains and crews of the Acasta and Ardent recognised by the award of posthumous decorations for gallantry but they didn’t come to anything.

Just in case there are any interested in the WWII service of HMS Glorious and the movements of the ship over the period 1938-1940, I include a link below:

http://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-HMS_Glorious.htm

Similarly, the link below is to the list of casualties resulting from the loss of the Glorious and the survivors (including their ranks):

http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-06JUN1.htm#gloriouslost

If you scroll up you will get the lists for the two destroyers.

Posted on: 13/05/2020 15:15:48

5 Item(s)     Sort:  Newest Oldest

per page
 

Who is online

 
User(s) browsing this topic: 1. 0 logged-in customer(s) and 1 guest(s) (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)