NVG 295: SAS Combat Vehicles 1942–91 is set to publish this Thursday. Unfortunately, there is an error in plate E where the caption is incorrect. Please note that this error has already been corrected in the PDF and ePub files that are available on the website. For those of you who have already received your copy of the book, you can find the errata posted below.

We're really sorry for any inconvenience this has caused.

 

Plate E: 

NVG 295, Plate E

The correct caption for this illustration is: 

109in LWB SERIES II LAND ROVER, 1960s

The Series I Land Rover was introduced into the SAS in 1955 and was a faithful servant of the Regiment for more than a decade before it was phased out in 1967 and replaced with the Series II version. The Series II Land Rover seen here, boasted a 2.25-litre petrol engine and had an 88in wheelbase (later increased to 109in). It retained most of the same features, such as the .30 Browning in the rear, although the twin Vickers in the front passenger seat were replaced with twin Bren guns. Note the mortar tubes beneath the radiator grill and the spotlight to the left of the driver. This was an innovation of the Rhodesian SAS when fighting insurgents in the Bush War. Jerricans of petrol were stored at the front and rear of the Land Rover and, conforming to the trend of the wartime SAS, the doors and windscreen have been removed.

 

Instead of the following:

SERIES I LAND ROVER, 1950s

The Series I Land Rover, introduced into the SAS in 1955, was a faithful servant of the Regiment for more than a decade before it was phased out in 1967. Officially known as a ‘truck, ¼ ton, 4×4, SAS, Rover Mk3’, the Series I Land Rover boasted a 2-litre petrol engine, and had an 86in wheelbase (increased to 88in in 1956). The SAS removed the Land Rover’s doors and windscreen, as well as the middle portion of the front seat. A radio was fitted in the rear where there was also a rear-facing seat for the gunner/wireless operator. This rear gunner operated a .30 Browning while the front gunner had a twin Vickers and later a pair of 7.62mm general-purpose machine guns. Personal kit was stored in cages attached to the vehicle, usually at the rear. Jerrycans of petrol were stored on a reinforced front bumper and inside.

 

Post Comments

PAUL W posted on 28 May 2021 20:10:39
Ooops bit of an OG there. However fair play for putting your hands up stright away.

Mistakes do happen. And whilst not wanting to finger point, I'm not sure exactly where the blame would lie, writer, illustrator, proof reader? Not sure who actually writes the description of the artwork. Also with such a niche subject, I wonder how many would of spotted it? Albeit vickers and bren guns are quite easy to spot and differentiate.

I think it comes with the "specialist" territory unfortunately, from memory several of the napoleonic men at arms have erratas for errors in uniforms from earlier publications.
KenA posted on 26 May 2021 11:29:17
This really is getting to be a bit much. Only three months ago I had to point out in the Forum that Gavin Mortimer in his book “Vehicles of the Long Range Desert Group 1940-45” (NVG 291) had errors in the captions of the some of the colour plates. Now we have another title by the same author also containing a caption error.

This shows emphatically that Osprey’s proof-reading system is not up to scratch; certainly not when Gavin Mortimer is the author and is being relied upon as a checker for accuracy.

While Osprey is to be commended for correcting the error in NYG 295 in the eBook versions, this is no consolation to those of us who have ordered or purchased the unchanged paperback edition. The time is long overdue for Osprey to place much greater attention to error elimination in its books prior to publication.

Submit a Comment

You must be logged in as a Bronze, Silver or Gold Osprey member to comment on this post.

Click here to log in.